This privacy policy tells you what to expect if Zest Food Service Limited collects personal information. It applies to all information we collect including

  • People who use our services
  • People who telephone our office
  • Website visitors
  • People who subscribe to our email newsletters
  • Job applicants
  • Current and former employees

Where we store and process your personal data

The data we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The data protection laws in those destinations may not be equivalent to those in the EEA. Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure the safety of your personal data in these circumstances.
By using our website, services or submitting any personal data to us, you consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your information outside the EEA.

Use of data processors

In general Zest Food Service Limited will use third party data processors to enable us to deliver our services to you. When we do, we will have terms in place which define what those processors can do with the data they process for us.

Using Zest Food Service Limited

To enable us to provide our services to you we must store and process the details of the businesses who have requested the service. We will only use these details to provide the service the business has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Website visitors

When someone visits zestfoodservice.co.uk we use third party services to collect standard internet log information (for example ip address) and details of visitor behaviours. We do this to identify number of visitors, approximate location and which parts of the site they visit. We use this information to help us improve site content and navigation.

Cookies used by Zest Food Service Limited

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Listed below are the cookies we use:

Zest Food Service Website:

  • catAccCookies
  • This is set when the cookie policy box has been acknowledged to stop it appearing on other pages.
  • Cookie expires after 1 month.

Twitter.com

  • _ga, _gid, ct0, dnt, eu_cn, guest_id, kdt, personalization_id, remember_checked_on, tfw_exp, _utma, _utmz
  • These Cookies are used by Twitter to integrate twitter feeds in to our website. The cookies are used by Twitter for a variety of purposes including analytics. See Twitter for further information.
  • Expiration:_ga (* 2 years), _gid (* 24 hours), ct0 (*2 hours), dnt (* Never), eu_cn (* 1 year), guest_id (*2 years), kdt (*2 years), personalization_id (*2 years), remember_checked_on (* Never), tfw_exp (*14 days), _utma (* 2 years), _utmz (* 6 months)

Monthly newsletters and subscription-based marketing communications

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our monthly newsletters and subscription-based communications. Mailchimp operates in the United States and is certified compliant with the EU-US privacy shield framework. We gather statistics around email opening, clicking of links, IP address for approximate location, using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications with you. To do this, Mailchimp include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. For more information please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

Calling our offices

Calls from and to our Zest Food Service Limited offices are recorded for training and monitoring purposes to help us deliver high quality services and fulfil our contracts with you.

CCTV

We use CCTV at our offices and depot for security purposes.

Job applicants

Zest Food Service Limited is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at recruitment@zestfoodservice.co.uk.

Complaints or Queries

If you have any complaints or queries regarding our use of personal information, please contact us at privacy@zestfoodservice.co.uk.

Access to personal information

If you would like to find out if we hold any personal information about you, you may make a ‘subject access request’ under GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998. Please submit any requests in writing to the address below. We will make any corrections to information that you ask us to.

Links to other websites

Links to other websites are not covered by this policy and you should read the privacy policies on those websites if you visit them.

Last update

Please review this policy regularly for updates.

This privacy policy was last updated on the 17th May 2018.

Get in touch

You can email us at privacy@zestfoodservice.co.uk or write to us at:

Data Privacy Officer
Zest Food Service Limited
Merchant House
36 Haydock Park Road
Derby
DE24 8HT